Network Exchange CenturyLink Colocation Endpoint Guide

Updated by Jason Holland on May 08, 2018
Article Code: n37

Colocation Endpoint Connectivity Prerequisites

  • End Users must establish a CenturyLink Cloud (CLC) master account and sub-accounts, the latter to create isolation between the networking resources of the business units of their enterprise. The Exchanges created under each sub-account will be logically isolated from one another.
  • The desired colocation site must be supported within Network Exchange. See the Network Exchange Availability Matrix and Configuration Guide for supported data centers.

Colocation Endpoint Capabilities

  • Choices of 1Gb/s and 10Gb/s dedicated connectivity between the End User’s equipment and Network Exchange equipment.
  • Options of a single line connection or a redundant connection (two physical connections) to increase gauranteed uptime.
  • For any existing CLC accounts that wish to use Network Exchange, it is necessary to migrate them to a Dedicated VR. Having a dedicated virtual routing table allows each customer to have their own set of IPs’ from a cloud connectivity standpoint. A Dedicated VR is also required for automation to work when creating connectivity to the cloud.
    To create a dedicated virtual routing table (Dedicated VR), the VR will need to be created and all existing IP blocks the customer is using will need to converge to the new VR. To initiate this process, create a ticket with the CenturyLink Cloud help desk.
  • Routing Types of both BGP and Static are available.

Notes

  • Additional purchase(s) required includes Hosting Access Extension (HAE) - a cross connect - with number of orders matching the number of connections, one for a single line or two for redundant connections. The cross connects will connect Network Exchange and the End User’s equipment following the provisioning of Network Exchange. Network Exchange will provide the equipment location and ports on the Network Exchange switches to be connected to, so the connections can be completed.
  • The user willl have a choice between a 1Gbps and 10Gbps connection. The optics used to connect to Network Exchange are one of:
    • QFX-SFP-1GE-LX SFP 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics, 1,310 nm for 10 km transmission on single mode fiber-optic (SMF)
    • QFX-SFP-10GE-LR SFP+ 10GBASE-LR 10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics, 1,310 nm for 10 km transmission on single mode fiber-optic (SMF)
    • CSCO-GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper SFP, Up to 100M (328 ft.) on Cat 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling
  • The user will obtain the proper optics for their end of the cross connect, matching speed and type (SMF or Cat 5).
  • The Network Exchange fabric leverages the economics of shared networking while logically isolating network traffic between Exchanges, even within the same End User account.
  • Currently, an End User may only add the colocation endpoint(s) present in the same metropolitan area as the serving instance of Network Exchange. Where more than one colocation endpoint is served, all may be included in a given Exchange. See the Network Exchange Availability Matrix and Configuration Guide for available endpoints per metro area.